cv

 


Born in Perugia, Italy
Lives and works in Perugia

Solo exhibitions
2017 Solaris, Società anonima, Perugia
2016 La Distancia Necesaria, Lucia Mendoza Art gallery, Madrid
2015 Perfetta Armonia, Breed Art Studios, Amsterdam
2014 Theorema Egregium, IsNotGallery, Nicosia, Cyprus
2013 Spiriti amanti, ex Curch of S.Maria Del Pozzo, Spoleto
2010 Trittico, Curch of San Carlo Borromeo, Studio A87, Spoleto        
2009 Dialogo#1, (with Pietro Fortuna) Cardelli e Fontana Gallery, Sarzana, La Spezia  
2007 Matrice, (permanent sculpture), Spoleto
2006 Forms of time, Stamford Arts centre, Stamford, UK
2006 Angels, Tribe, Ossaia di Cortona
2006 1:1 (with Chris Sacker) Formentini Gallery, Milano
2005 299.792,458  Senko Studio, Viborg, Denmark
2004 Luoghi d'osservazione, (with Klaus Munch), Lerici
2004 Flumini, ex Curch of S.Maria Del Pozzo, Spoleto
2004 Ecce Ancilla Domini, Wunderkammern, Spello
2004 Colui che osserva, Parkhaus, Dusseldorf
2002 Dialogo, Spazio espositivo Aletheia, Perugia
2002 Eterno Ritorno,  En Lefko, Nicosia, Cyprus
2001 Cosmos, SalaCannoniera, Rocca Paolina, Perugia
1999 Una realtà più vera,  Studio Bibliografico Ulisse, Perugia
1998 Visiting Artist 1997/98, The Dean Clough Galleries, Halifax, UK
1995 WAR,  Atelier,  Perugia

Group exhibitions
2016 Context NY’16, New York, Lucia Mendoza Gallery
2016 +Arte, Lucia Mendoza Gallery, Madrid
2016 Tower of Babel, Schema Gallery, New York
2016 Is not Gallery goes to Almyra, Pafos, Cyprus
2016 Viaggiatori sulla Flaminia, Archaeological Museum of Spoleto
2016 Art Marbella, Lucia Mendoza Gallery
2016 Tower of Babel, Trebisonda Gallery, Perugia
2016 RestArt, Breed Art Studios, Amsterdam
2016 Arte di Ricerca per la Ricerca, Telethon, Firenze
2016 Estampa, Contemporary Art Fair, Madrid, Galeria Lucia Mendoza
2015 Miami Art Fair, Galleria Lucia Mendoza, Miami, USA
2015 Summa Art Fair, Galleria Lucia Mendoza, Madrid, Spagna
2015 IV Exposición Benéfica de Arte de la Fundación Pablo Horstmann
2015 Art nexus II, Different Gallery, London
2015 ΠΛΟΥΣΙΑ ΤΕΧΝΗ ΣΕ ΦΤΩΧΟΥΣ ΚΑΙΡΟΥΣ , IsNotGallery, Nicosia, Cyprus
2015 Contemporaneo, Galleria Lucia Mendoza, Madrid, Spagna
2015 Baculus, Palazzo Collicola, Museo Carandente, Spoleto
2014 Luce nera, Sala Urbani, Scheggino
2014 Baculus, Chiesa di San Giacomo, Cerreto di Spoleto
2013 Opera-Terra, contemporary pottery, Ranghiasci Park, Gubbio
2013 Viaggiatori sulla Flaminia, Church of S.Antonio, Cascia
2013 Opus & Light, Church of Madonna del Pozzo, Spoleto
2012 Memory cash project, Venus & Apoll, Düsseldorf 
2011 Luccellacci… &Luccellini 3° atto,  Studio A’87 – Ex chiesa di S. Carlo, Spoleto
2011 Padiglione Italia, 54°Biennale d'Arte di Venezia, Sala Nervi, Torino
2010 A place for everything and everything in its place, Worksetting, Huddersfield, UK
2010 Artefiera, Giacomo Guidi Gallery, Bologna
2009 Abracadabra, (with C.Sacker and T.Moore), Gallery Giacomo Guidi, Roma               
2009 Light, Curated by Michael Shaw, Burghley Sculpture Garden, Stamford, UK
2008 Costanti ossessioni, Gallery Giacomo Guidi, Roma            
2008 Parkhaus, Kunsthalle, Düsseldorf
2008 Migrazioni d’arte contemporanea, Rain Gallery, Fabrica 798, Beijing
2008 XV Quadriennale di Roma, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Roma
2007 Nel giardino di Dea, curated by di Aldo Iori, Trevignano Romano
2007 Terra di Maestri, curated by G. Bonomi, Villa Fidelia, Spello
2006 Premio del Golfo, curated by Bruno Corà, Camec, La Spezia
2006 XII Biennale Internazionale della Scultura, curated by Bruno Corà, Carrara
2006 Forms of time (personale), Stamford Arts Centre, Stamford, UK
2006 Accueil, curated by Aldo Iori, Studio Schomber, Roma
2006 Heavenly Bodies, curated by Michael Shaw, Burghley Sculpture Garden, Stamford
2005 Bos'art, Convento dei Cappuccini, Bosa, Sardegna
2005 Contrafforti, Alite Group Associati, Perugia
2005 Tracce, Cetona, Siena
2005 Sculptors Drawing, curated by M.Shaw, Burghley Sculpture Garden, Stamford, UK
2005 11 artisti di una collezione, Trebisonda Art Center, Perugia
2004 ABTamo, curated by  Antonio Pazzaglia, La Fratta Show Room, Perugia
2004 Tracce di civiltà, curated by  M.Panzera, S.Casciano dei Bagni
2004 Appetizers, Contemporaneo Gallery, Deruta
2004 Forme del tempo, Trebisonda, Perugia
2003 Terrae Nigrae, "Fonte" permanent sculpture in Marcellano
2003 VerSanti Sibillini, curated by  Daniele Di Ludovico, Cascia
2003 Linea Umbra 01, curated by  Maurizio Coccia, Trevi Flash Art Museum
2003 Al di là del visibile, Rocca Medicea, Cortona
2003 Libero libro d'artista libero, curated by  Franco Troiani, Chiesa S.Carlo, Spoleto
2002 Next, 20 musei scelgono l’arte di domani, curated by  L.Pratesi, sala Murat, Bari
2002 De mentis hortis, Modern Art Gallery, Spoleto
2001 La seduzione del caos, Loggia dei Lanari, Perugia
2001 Biennale of Young Artists of Europe and Mediterraneo, National Gallery of Modern Art, Sarajevo, Bosnia Herzegovina
2001 Numero Zero, curated by  A.Iori, Trebisonda, Perugia
2001 Quiescenze,  Aletheia, Perugia
2001 La seduzione del caos,  Banja Luka, Bosnia Herzegovina
2000   Acqua Comune,  Bar Basso, Milano
2000 Angelus Novus,  Rocca Paolina, Perugia
2000 Futurama, curated by  B.Corà, M.Meneguzzo, Museum Luigi Pecci, Prato
2000 Premio del golfo, curated by  G.Castagnoli, La Spezia
2000 Castrum, curated by  M.Agostinelli, Rocca of Camerino, Rocca of Varano, Fiuminata, Vestignano
1999 Welcome Bienvenus, Visioni contro il razzismo, Genova
1999“Caratteri Anatomici” Archeological Museum, Cassino
1998 Anatomy of sintesis,  an action with Chris Sacker and Tony Moore, Hebden Bridge Arts Festival
1998 Action Imageante 10, curated by  Piero Cavellini and Mauro Panzera, Sala Baganza, Parma 
1998 Action Imageante 9, curated by  Piero Cavellini and Mauro Panzera, Ravenna
25h, Case Bruciate, Perugia
1998 Assisi Musicae, curated by Accademy of Fine Art of Perugia, Rocca Maggiore, Assisi
1998 Tracce di un seminario curated by  G. Di Pietrantonio and A. Vettese, Viafarini, Milano
1998 Mostra di fine corso, curated by  Angela Vettese and Giacinto Di Pietrantonio
1998 “Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva”  Church of S.Francesco, Ratti Foundation, Como
1997 Artecon,  Corte dei Miracoli, Siena
Siete tutti invitati, Via Tuscania, Perugia
1996 Muteazioni 02 curated by Muteazioni, Palazzo della Penna, Perugia
1996 Muteazioni 01, curated by  Muteazioni, Passignano sul Trasimeno
1995 Anteprima, curated by  Giorgio Bonomi, Corciano

Awards
2014   Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant

Education
1986-1991 Institute of Arts, Perugia
1991-1995 Academy of Fine Arts, Perugia
1994 Winchester School of Art, UK
1997 Workshop with Allan Kaprow, Antonio Ratti Foundation, Como, Italy

Work esperience
1998 Assistant professor to Prof. Chris Sacker at the Halifax School of Integrated
Arts, UK. Collaborates as assistant with the Henry Moore Studio, Halifax, UK
1997-98 Collaborates with the Museo Pecci, Prato, Italy
2000-05 Founder and co-ordinator of the Association of Contemporary Art IRIDE, Perugia
2000-2016 Professor of Artistic Education at the Secondary School
1999-2004 Professor of Painting Techinics at the Accademy of Fine Arts, Perugia
2004-2011 Professor of Multimedia Installations at the Accademy of Fine Arts, Perugia

Video
2009 Aenigmata
2006 Cells
1999 una realtà più vera
1995 "1995WAR"

Bibliography - Books and Catalogues
Arte di ricerca per la ricerca, Asta solidale Telethon, curated by B. Corà
La distancia necesaria, Curated by Nicola Mariani, Lucia Mendoza Gallery 2016
Lo stato dell'arte, catalogo Biennale di Venezia Padiglione Italia, Torino 2012
La quadriennale 2008, text by Bruno Corà, Chiara Bertola, Daniela Lancioni, Claudio Spadoni, Lorenzo Canova, Marsilio, Venezia, 2008
Migrazioni d’arte contemporanea, curated by Sonia Zampini,  Provincia di Perugia, 2008
XII Biennale Internazionale della Scultura, curated by Bruno Corà, Logos Editore 2006
Generazioni/Rigenerazioni, Arte nell’età dei conflitti ininterrotti, curated by Bruno Corà,  text by Aldo Iori, Gli Ori Editore 2006
Bos'art, Le ragioni dell'arte, Centro Studi Lucio Colletti,  text by Olivia Spatola, 2005
Sculpture Drawings, text by Michael Shaw, Stamford, 2005
11, artisti di una collezione, filippofettucciariarte, text by M.Duranti, C.A.Bucci, 2005
ABTamo, text by Antonio Pazzaglia, Perugia, 2005
Luoghi d'osservazione, text by Aldo Iori e PaoloThea, 2004
Linea Umbra 01, text by Maurizio Coccia, Viviana Tessitore, Giancarlo Politi Editore 2003
Futurama, text by Corà, Meneguzzo, Gavarro, Panzera, Iovane,Gli Ori Prato 2000
Premio del Golfo, text by  G.Castagnoli, M.Melley , Silvana Editoriale La Spezia 2000
Atelier, text by  A.Iori, Gramma Perugia 2000
Castrum, text by  Marco Agostinelli, Ass.Arti e Mestieri Camerino 2000
Angelus Novus,  Comune di Perugia 2000
Caratteri Anatomici,  Bonacci/Sacker 1998, Halifax 1998
Action Imageante 9, text by  Mauro Panzera e P.Cavellini, Ravenna 1998
Artecon, Corte dei Miracoli Siena 1998
Kaprow, text by  A.Vettese, A.Daneri, G.Di Pietrantonio, Skira Milano 1997
Muteazioni,  Comune di Passignano, Perugia 1996
Anteprima, text by  G.Bonomi, Corciano Arte 1995